Navigation
Home Page

2017/18

2017/18 has been a hugely successful year for sport at Greenfields.  So many children have played a massive part in the success and the first ever Greenfields Sports Personality of the Year was held on Friday 13th July 2018 to recognise some key contributions.

 

There are more amazing children than awards and as a result selecting the winners was incredibility difficult.  We have had significant success at county level, particularly in Years 3 and 4, which meant the awards were very tightly contested.

 

A massive thank you to all the children who were not nominated this time around, keep up the excellent work as we plan to hold this event at the end of sports week every academic year.

 

This winners of the 2017/18 awards are as follows

 

Sports Personality of the Year 2018

Girl's winner - Violet S

Boy's winner - Ben B

 

Football

Players' Player of the Year - Ben B

Manager's Player of the Year - Mason J

Most Improved - Billy P

 

Girls Football

Players' Player of the Year - Milena S

Manager's Player of the Year - Lily S

Most Improved - Maya M

 

Netball

Players' Player of the Year - Sydney H

Manager's Player of the Year - Jayden D

Most Improved - Shelby J

 

Cricket

Players' Player of the Year - Justin Z

Manager's Player of the Year - Joel W

Most Improved - Chloe W

 

Team of the Year

Key Stage 1 - Infant Agility

Key Stage 2 - Year 3 Girls Cross Country

 

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Year 1

Girl's Winner - Izzy H

Girls Runner-up - Lille R

Boy's Winner - Milo C

Boy's Runner-up - Jayden H

Year 2

Girl's Winner - Tillie-Rose S

Girls Runner-up - Ada H

Boy's Winner - Ernis Z

Boy's Runner-up - Riley S

Year 3

Girl's Winner - India J

Girls Runner-up - Maisie P

Boy's Winner - Alex L

Boy's Runner-up - Morgan A

Year 4

Girl's Winner - Suzie A

Girls Runner-up - Ebonie J

Boy's Winner - Leighton J

Boy's Runner-up - Jamie H

Year 5

Girl's Winner - Milena S

Girls Runner-up - Payton H

Boy's Winner - Daniel O

Boy's Runner-up - William P

Year 6

Girl's Winner - Lily S

Girls Runner-up - Sydney H

Boy's Winner - Jayden D

Boy's Runner-up - Ronnie B

 

 

Top